• Mullingar, Co. Westmeath
  • Call: +353 (0)44 9338954

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us.

This privacy policy has been created to explain how and why we collect and use our service users information and how we manage your privacy protection. We recommend that you read this statement in full so that you understand how we will use your personal data. 

How we will use your personal data

The Fleadh Cheoil committee may need to collect personal data so that we can execute the following functions:

  • To communicate with you
  • To carry out property inspections
  • To advertise your accommodation/property on our websites

If we use your personal data for any new purposes, updates will be made to the policy information and changes communicated, where necessary in accordance with current data protection legislation.  

How will your personal data be collected?

Most of the personal data collected by the Fleadh Cheoil committee is obtained directly from individuals availing of our services. When you register your accommodation with us as a user, you provide us with some personal data such as your name and email address, which we will store in order to advertise your property.

We always aim to collect the minimum data necessary to achieve the purpose required.

What personal data do we collect?

We may collect and store records about you, which may include:

  • Your address
  • Name
  • Contact details (phone, email)

We will use only your personal data for the specific purposes of carrying out our functions and obligations as set out below.

Legal Basis for Processing

We process your personal data in order to list your property on our website and carry out property inspections. In certain circumstances, we may also process your personal data for the purposes of our own legitimate interests, such as to inform you of changes to our services, to provide you with information about other services or in order to comply with any legal obligations to which we are subject.

We may also rely upon your consent as a relevant legal basis for processing your personal data. In the event you wish to withdraw your consent to the collection and processing of your personal data in this manner, please see the section ‘Your Rights’ below.

How we Share Your Information

We may also share information to enable us to comply with court orders and other legal obligations.  If this is necessary, we will only share the minimum amount of personal data needed for this purpose

How long will we hold your personal data?

The amount of time that we retain data, depends on the type of data being retained, and how that is used.  In some cases, there will be a legal requirement for us to hold data for a specified amount of time. In other cases, we will not retain the data for any longer than necessary for the purpose that it was collected and processed.

How will we protect your personal data?

The security of your data is important to us. We perform regular monitoring of our systems to identify possible vulnerabilities and attacks. However, we cannot warrant the security of any information that you send to us. No guarantee is given that the data will not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.

Your Rights

If you have any questions in relation to this Policy, you can also contact us by writing to

The Fleadh,
Governor’s House,
Mullingar,
Co. Westmeath

If contacting us does not resolve your complaint, you have the right to contact The Data Protection Commissioner. In Ireland, they can be contacted via their website here.

%d bloggers like this: